PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Lady Saints top Cold Springs April Fool’s Invitational; Mami, Sweeney, Loyd, Thompson, Baldwin, Schnittker, Zehr claim first-place medals

By:
0
892
dsc_0143.jpg

Athletes take off in the Boys' 110 Meter Hurdles event / Nick Griffin for The Tribune

CULLMAN – St. Bernard’s girls and Falkville’s boys both claimed victories at the Cold Springs April Fool’s Invitational Thursday afternoon. Brooks’ boys and Cold Springs’ boys finished second and third respectively while Cold Springs’ girls took second and Falkville’s girls finished third.

Cold Springs April Fool’s Invitational top finishers in each event. Top three finishers received medals.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

Nathan Stafford, Ardmore – 12.04

Mason Harris, Cold Springs – 12.32

Cameron Carpenter, Lawrence County – 12.39

Boys 200 Meter Dash

Nathan Stafford, Ardmore – 24.18

Cameron Carpenter, Lawrence County – 24.94

Ben Robinson, Addison – 25.29

Boys 400 Meter Dash

Mikell Elliott, Falkville – 53.48

Anthony Seagrove, Lawrence County – 56.03

Adrian Flores, Phillips – 56.40

Boys 800 Meter Run

James Cain, Priceville – 2:09.20

Trentan Williams, Cold Springs – 2:09.48

Ian Reynolds, Brooks – 2:12.66

Boys 1600 Meter Run

James Cain, Priceville – 4:40.59

Andrew Sweeney, St Bernard – 4:48.76

Ian Reynolds, Brooks – 4:54.83

Boys 3200 Meter Run

Andrew Sweeney St Bernard – 10:30.74

Jonathan Collett, Cold Springs – 10:46.58 1

Aaron Brown, Hanceville – 11:00.38

Girls 100 Meter Dash

Gracie Loyd, St Bernard – 13.35

Hannah Wilson, Falkville – 14.55

Kyleigh Merring, Cold Springs – 14.75

Girls 200 Meter Dash

Gracie Loyd, St Bernard – 27.97

Gracie Hallman, Phillips – 30.31

Vivien Hembree, Ardmore – 30.41

Girls 400 Meter Dash

Vivien Hembree, Ardmore – 1:07.49

Gracie Hallman, Phillips – 1:07.92

Emily Lugo, Hanceville – 1:10.96

Girls 800 Meter Run

Jessica Thompson, Hanceville – 2:49.94

Emily Daniel, Lawrence County – 2:50.61 1

Adrian Smith, St Bernard – 2:58.69

Girls 1600 Meter Run

Leahrose Mami, St Bernard – 5:32.59

Bijou Phillips, Good Hope – 5:34.16

Emily Daniel, Lawrence County – 6:05.51

Girls 3200 Meter Run

Leahrose Mami, St Bernard – 12:15.04

Ava Akridge, Cold Springs – 13:07.15

Emily Daniel, Lawrence County – 13:09.67

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Jack Wills, Falkville – 17.11

Noah Holmes, Falkville – 17.65

Taylor Lawson, Brooks – 18.16

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Jack Wills, Falkville 44.86

Mikell Elliott, Falkville – 45.11

Noah Turbyfill, Brooks – 47.96

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Emee Baldwin, Addison – 18.00

Kara Tingle, Good Hope – 19.70

Morgan Harris, Cold Springs – 20.00

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Kenzie Burfield Lawrence County – 58.59

Kara Tingle, Good Hope – 59.31

Lasundra Turner, Hanceville – 1:00.03

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

Addison – 47.84

Dora – 48.80

Hanceville – 48.83

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Falkville – 3:47.25

Cold Springs – 3:53.10

St Bernard – 4:02.36

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

Falkville – 9:09.97

St Bernard – 9:13.25

Fairview – 9:30.41

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Falkville – 57.68

Cold Springs – 57.91

Good Hope – 58.08

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

St Bernard – 4:57.56

Falkville – 5:04.74

Cold Springs – 5:08.31

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

St Bernard – 11:24.67

Falkville – 11:50.14

Lawrence County – 12:00.76

Boys High Jump

Taylor Lawson, Brooks – 6-00.00

Carlos Esquivel, Falkville – 5-10.00

Elijah Price, St Bernard – 5-06.00

Dawson Morrison, Phillips – 5-06.00

Boys Long Jump

Nathan Stafford, Ardmore – 19-01.00

Taylor Lawson, Brooks – 18-10.50

Andrew Tucker, Brooks – 18-06.50

Boys Triple Jump

Noah Holmes, Falkville – 38-00.50

Dow Nichols Fairview – 36-09.50

Jordan Earwood Fairview – 36-09.00

Boys Pole Vault

Devin Johnson, Falkville – 13-00.00

Noah Holmes, Falkville – 12-00.00

Tommy Fetters, Good Hope – 10-06.00

Girls High Jump

Julianna Taylor, Phillips – 4-10.00

Abby Schnittker, Fairview 4-10.00

Lilly McSpadden, Cold Springs 4-08.00

Girls Long Jump

Gracie Loyd, St Bernard – 15-03.50

Hannah Wilson, Falkville – 14-06.00

Abby Schnittker, Fairview – 14-01.50

Girls Triple Jump

Abby Schnittker, Fairview – 33-01.50

Gracie Loyd, St Bernard – 32-01.50

Addison Camp, Brooks – 31-07.50

Girls Pole Vault

Emee Baldwin, Addison – 9-06.00

Alex Walling, Falkville – 8-00.00

Jaycey Bowling, Meek – 7-06.00

Bayli Doerflinger, Brooks – 7-06.00

Anna Faulk St Bernard – 7-06.00

Boys Discus

Lazarius Decatur, Brooks – 145-08.00

Dylan Garner, Fairview – 139-08.00

Kam Stutts, Brooks – 122-11.00

Boys Javelin

Lazarius Decatur, Brooks – 173-09.00

John Mark Abercrombie, Meek – 155-03.00

Caleb Vinson, Falkville – 149-08.00

Boys Shotput

Kam Stutts, Brooks – 46-10.00

Coby Kirchharr, Brooks – 46-08.00

Brian McAnnally, Cold Springs – 43-00.00

Girls Discus

Jordon Tidwell, Brooks – 108-10.00

Grace Chambers, Cold Springs – 98-01.00

Ashley Duke, St Bernard – 89-10.00

Girls Javelin

Erika Johnson, Falkville – 100-03.00

Savanna Taylor, Cold Springs – 93-00.00

Zoe Strawbridge, Cold Springs – 91-07.00

Girls Shot Put

Lorin Zehr, Fairview – 33-04.00

Aubrey Negron, Cold Springs – 33-01.00

Jordon Tidwell, Brooks – 31-09.00

See more photos at www.Facebook.com/CullmanTribune.

Copyright 2018 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.