Pre- and post-Christmas hoops tournaments around the area

By:
0
894
100_0409.jpg

CULLMAN COUNTY – Those who enjoy basketball will get plenty of it before and after the Christmas holidays.

The week of Dec. 12-16 is the final week students will be in class in the Cullman County and Cullman City school systems.

High schools will close out with area regular season games on the 16th.

The St. Bernard Prep Christmas Tournament will be held next weekend to set the tone for tournaments to be played with local schools prior to celebrating Christmas on the 25th.

The last week of school is also the last week of the season for Cullman County middle school basketball. This year's county tournament will take place on the campus of Good Hope High School.

Here is a list of tournaments coming up that will be covered by The Cullman Tribune:

 

Cullman County Middle School Tournament @ Good Hope

  • Dec. 12 (G) Vinemont vs. Cold Springs 4 p.m., Holly Pond vs. Parkside 5 p.m., Good Hope vs. Hanceville 6 p.m., West Point vs. Fairview 7 p.m.
  • Dec. 13 Parkside vs. Vinemont/Harmony winner 4 p.m., Good Hope vs. Cold Springs 5 p.m., Fairview vs. Holly Pond 6 p.m., West Point vs. Hanceville 7 p.m.
  • Dec. 15 semifinals for girls 4 p.m., 5 p.m., boys 6 p.m., 7 p.m.
  • Dec. 17 championship games at 3 p.m. for girls, 4:15 p.m. for boys.

 

St. Bernard Prep Christmas Tournament

  • Dec. 16 (G) Vinemont vs. Sumiton Christian 3 p.m., St. Bernard vs. Southeastern 5:30 p.m.
  • Dec 16 Vinemont vs. Sumiton Christian 4:15 p.m., St. Bernard vs. Southeastern 6:45 p.m.
  • Dec. 17 (G) 3rd place game 1 p.m., championship game 3:30 p.m.
  • Dec. 17 Boys’ 3rd place game 2:15 p.m., championship game 4:45 p.m.

 

Buffalo Wild Wings Challenge @ Wallace State Community College

  • Dec. 15 Addison vs. Carbon Hill 6 p.m., Northside vs. Handley 7:30 p.m.
  • Dec. 16 Cleveland vs. Cordova 5:30 p.m., Loser of Add-CH vs. loser of NS-Handley 7 p.m. Winner of Add-CH vs. winner of NS-Handley 8:30 p.m.
  • Dec. 17 Muscle Shoals vs. Oxford (G) 10 a.m., Muscle Shoals vs. Oxford 11:30 a.m., Sparkman vs. Helena 1 p.m., James Clemens vs. Lee Montgomery 2:30 p.m., Columbia vs. Vestavia 4 p.m., Sheffield vs. Oak Mountain 5:30 p.m., Grissom vs. Pelham 7 p.m., Hazel Green vs. Hueytown 8:30 p.m.
  • Dec. 19 Madison Academy vs. Spain Park 6 p.m., Cullman vs. James Clemens 7:30 p.m.
  • Dec. 20 MA-SP loser vs. Cull-JC loser 6 p.m., MA-SP winner vs. Cull-JC winner 7:30 p.m.

 

Mills Valley Girls’ Classic @ Fort Payne HS

  • Dec. 21 Fairview vs. Eufaula 12:30 p.m.
  • Dec. 22 Fairview vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 23 Fairview vs. opponent TBA

 

West Point Christmas Tournament

  • Dec. 26 Cold Springs vs. Priceville 4 p.m., Brewer vs. Curry 5:15 p.m., West Point vs. Danville 6:30 p.m., Decatur Heritage vs. Corner 7:45 p.m.
  • Dec. 27 Consolation bracket 4 p.m., 5:15 p.m. semifinal game 6:30 p.m., 7:45 p.m.
  • Dec. 29 7th place game 4 p.m., 5th place game 5:15 p.m., 3rd place game 6:30 p.m., Championship game 7:45 p.m.

 

Decatur Orthopedic Clinic Girls’ Christmas Tournament

  • Dec. 27 Holly Pond vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 28 Holly Pond vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 29 Holly Pond vs. opponent TBA

 

West Morgan Girls’ Christmas Tournament

  • Dec. 28 Cold Springs vs. Priceville TBA
  • Dec. 29 Cold Springs vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 30 Cold Springs vs. opponent TBA

 

Hayden Girls’ Christmas Tournament

  • Dec. 26 Good Hope vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 26 Hanceville vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 27 Good Hope vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 27 Hanceville vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 28 Good Hope vs. opponent TBA
  • Dec. 28 Hanceville vs. opponent TBA

 

Copyright 2016 Humble Roots, LLC. All Rights Reserved.